Post-Hole Concrete Calculator

Enter your measured hole, post, concrete-height, and bag-yield details to get a transparent concrete and whole-bag estimate—no login and no assumed footing depth.

Part of the Concrete & Masonry calculators — see all tools in this category.

Post-hole concrete estimate

Subtract the post void from the concrete-filled portion of each measured hole, then round the total up to whole bags.

Inputs
Measurement units
Hole geometry
Post section

Top cross-section

Concrete surround (blue); post (dark)

Side cross-section

Hole depth / embedded post: 1.97 ftConcrete height: 1.97 ftOptional gravel base (not deducted)Grade

Schematic only; heights are labelled values, not drawn to scale. Gravel is outside the concrete-filled height.

Post-hole concrete diagram values
Hole / embedded post depth1.97 ft
Concrete-filled height1.97 ft
Post overlap in concrete1.97 ft
Per-hole concrete0.05 yd³
Net / ordered concrete0.48 / 0.48 yd³
Whole bags35
Measurement diagram
Result

Current result

Order 35 whole bags of concrete mix.

Per hole
0.05 yd³
Net concrete
0.48 yd³
Ordered concrete
0.48 yd³
Bag yield
2.8 US gal/bag
Allowance
0%
Warnings
  • Gravel at the base is outside the concrete-filled height and is not subtracted from this concrete quantity.
  • This quantity calculator does not recommend post-hole depth or structural footing design.
Shopping list
MaterialNet needOrder quantity
Concrete mix0.48 yd³ (net)0.48 yd³ (net) (35 packs)

Sources

How it works and assumptions

Measure the hole section and the part filled with concrete. The calculator removes only the post volume that overlaps that concrete. A gravel base may be shown in the diagram, but it sits outside the concrete-filled height and is not deducted twice.

Use the bag yield on the technical data sheet or packaging for the exact mix and market you will buy. This page’s editable 10.6 L example is tied to the linked QUIKRETE 50 lb Fast-Setting Concrete Mix technical data sheet; another product can yield differently.

Sources and revision

Page revision: 2026-10-12